THE  DOVER WAR MEMORIAL  PROJECT

 

war memorial at dusk, photographed by Michelle Cooper


Air Sea Rescue

ILLUSTRATIONS

Honours and Awards to Personnel of Air Sea Rescue and Marine Craft Sections 1939-1945

the transcription of this introductory page may be found on this web page
Section Headers
 

example of a page - first three names
 

HONOURS & AWARDS - OFFICERS

NUMBER RANK SURNAME CHRISTIAN HONOURS & AWARDS
48211 Flt Lt Ahern Bernard William DSC
115092 Flt Lt Bates Sidney Spencer MBE
82849 Sqrn.Ldr Beard Richard MBE
144417 Fg. Off Bond Francis Robert MBE
45671 Flt.Lt Bottoms Francis MBE
48212 Fg.Off Bridgland Arthur James Thomas MBE
119097 Flt.Lt. Browning David DonaldsonMBE
80916 Wg.Cdr Burleigh Bertie George Starr MBE
 
NUMBER RANK SURNAME CHRISTIAN HONOURS & AWARDS
76493 Sqrn Ldr Coates George Frederick Louis DSC
77842 Flt Lt Conway Frank MBE
48874 Flt Lt. Cooke Jack Alexander Raymond MBE
89904 Flt Lt Crockett George Ronald MBE
108356 Flt Lt Evans Arthur MBE
48213 Gp Capt Flower Leslie Ralph MBE, MM
183974 Fg Off Friend William James BEM
118821 Flt Lt Furneaux Arthur John Pomeroy MBE
50636 Flt Lt Garrett William Wakelin MBE
81170 Sqrn Ldr Haines Esmond Arnold DSC
 
NUMBER RANK SURNAME CHRISTIAN HONOURS & AWARDS
77434 Sqrn Ldr Horne John George Edward OBE
119651 Flt Lt Jones David Alexander DSC
117275 Flt Lt Lang James Fulton DSC
117274 Flt Lt Legg Edward Ernest MBE
48944 Flt Lt Lindsell Thomas Harry MBE
130423 Fg Off Lockwood Geoffrey DSC
55737 Fg Off McQueen William Woodrow BEM
137660 Flt Lt Mills Kenneth Freeman DFC
46995 Flt Lt Mitchell Alfred Edward MBE
65320 Flt Lt Monk Herbert Francis Drake MBE
 
NUMBER RANK SURNAME CHRISTIAN HONOURS & AWARDS
118683 Flt Lt Morgan Edwin MBE
137026 Flt Lt Newman Ralph Edwin MBE
78103 Sqrn Ldr Puckle Anthony Maynard MBE
76494 Wg Cdr Roberts Edward Hutchings OBE
137018 Fg Off Rogers JackDSC
80927 Sqrn Ldr Thompson Frank MBE
66621 Flt Lt Thorpe Edwin Goodrich MBE
55867 Flt Lt Scoble Albert Edward BEM
79280 Sqrn Ldr Syme John Duggan OBE
117315 Flt Lt Watson Edward Robert Hurlock DSC

MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES - OFFICERS

 NUMBER RANK SURNAME CHRISTIAN HONOURS & AWARDS
117437 Flt Lt Bach Theodore Frederick Arthur MID
80916 Wg Cdr Burleigh Bertie George Starr MID
108252 Fg Off Burns William MID
117708 Flt Lt Callaghan Dan MID
77842 Sqrn Ldr Conway Frank MID
121811 Fg Off Craig Keith Neville MID
118821 Flt Lt Furneaux Arthur John Pomeroy MID
117607 Flt Lt Grant Irwin Winfred George MID
81170 Sqrn Ldr Haines Esmond Arnold MID
85728 Sqrn Ldr Hillman John Thomas Cook MID
113556 Flt Lt Houghton Joseph Shaw MID
 
NUMBER RANK SURNAME CHRISTIAN HONOURS & AWARDS
134617 Fg Off Huggett Alex Francis MID
113561 Flt Lt Kent Arthur Ewart MID
79274 Sqrn Ldr Marshall Herbert Leslie MID
132897 Flt Lt Martinson James G MID
65320 Flt Lt Monk Herbert Francis DrakeMID
63173 Fg Off Thomas Richard Easter MID
80927 Sqrn Ldr Thompson Frank MID
66621 Flt Lt Thorpe Edwin Goodrich MID
130828 Fg Off Senator Maurice David MID
113016 Flt Lt Shakeri Pedro Louis Alpha MID
77650 Wg Cdr Spencer Robert Gidner MID
46541 Flt Lt Spreadbridge Cecil MID
106840 Fg Off Walters William Ensor MID

HONOURS AND AWARDS - AIRMEN

 NUMBER RANK SURNAME CHRISTIAN TRADE HONOURS & AWARDS
1101543 Cpl Banks Stanley Lawrence Coxwain BEM
1331108 LAC Dargue Albert Nursing Orderly BEM
622120 F Sgt Edwards John Navarind Fellows Coxwain DSM, BEM
508784 F Sgt Fleming Patrick Fitter Marine BEM
524767 F Sgt Frith John Passenger Tasker Coxwain BEM
541304 Sgt Griffin Harold Clarence Fitter Marine BEM
509367 W O Kinnaird Alexander Coxwain MBE, MM
997893 LAC Markham Noel Ransome Motor Boat Crew MM
539259 F Sgt McLoughlin Gordon Allan Coxwain BEM
 
NUMBER RANK SURNAME CHRISTIAN TRADE HONOURS & AWARDS
 937476 F Sgt Marshall Frederick William Coxswain BEM
755120 LAC Nunn Charles Michael Wireless Operator Mechanic BEM
1212288 Cpl Parham Eric Ronald Coxswain DSM
916502 Cpl Roberts Ronald Edmund Nursing Orderly BEM
640651 Cpl Roberts John Idwal Coxswain MM
156879 Sgt Smith George Fitter Marine BEM
1151859 Cpl Styles Frederick William Coxswain BEM
364784 WO Tollison Frederick Harry Arm.Fitter MBE
117315 F Sgt Watson E R Coxswain DSM
1330525 ACI Whitlock Sidney George Motor Boat Crew DSM
610976 Cpl Wilson Frederick Coxswain BEM, MM
642032 F Sgt Woolcock Frank Bennets Coxswain BEM

MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES - AIRMEN

 NUMBER RANK SURNAME CHRISTIAN TRADE HONOURS & AWARDS
 1190618 ACI Ashford Cyril Douglas Motor Boat Crew MID
590404 WO Barlett Thomas Joseph Coxswain MID
746869 Cpl Brair Walter Thomas Coxswain MID
904920 LAC Collins Frederick Arthur Stanley Motor Boat Crew MID
1311574 LAC Cowrie Samuel Wireless Operator MID
366247 F Sgt Craig Neil Coxswain MID
1210742 LAC Doel Geoffrey Roy Motor Boat Crew MID
1059919 F Sgt Evans William Coxswain MID
910783 Cpl Fagan Michael Joseph Fitter/Marine MID
746714 Cpl Fellick David Sandford Coxswain MID
524767 F Sgt Frith John Passenger Tasker Coxswain MID
 
 NUMBER RANK SURNAME CHRISTIAN TRADE HONOURS & AWARDS
1130628 Cpl Griffiths Emlyn Fitter/MarineMID
518520 F Sgt Haffenden Stephen Thomas Coxswain MID
448014 Cpl Hawkes Harry Leonard Coxswain MID
945534 Cpl Hockney John Leslie Fitter/Marine MID
1621318 Cpl Holdsworth Edgar Coxswain MID
1420472 Cpl Jouning Robert Charles Coxswain MID
1559360 Cpl Keith George Johnston Coxswain MID
1056031 Cpl Lewis John Evan Pughe Coxswain MID
516808 F Sgt Love Edward Nathan Coxswain MID
356547 WO Marchant George Adrain Fitter/MarineMID
          
NUMBER RANK SURNAME CHRISTIAN TRADE HONOURS & AWARDS
1442825 Cpl Mathias William Gordon Fitter/Marine MID
923964 Sgt Mayhead William Henry Challenor Coxswain MID
1158754 Cpl McNamara Paul Anthony Coxswain MID
1383814 AC2 Mayger Edward John Motor Boat Crew MID
1050778 AC1 Morgan William Nursing Orderly MID
538492 F Sgt Muckle Herbert Alfred Coxswain MID
1356337 AC1 Oake Stanley Cavell Motor Boat Crew MID
777063 AC1 Pace Anthony Motor Boat Crew MID
983582 LAC Petre George Nursing Orderly MID
1620170 LAC Pescud Stanley Ernest Victor Motor Boat Crew MID
           
NUMBER RANK SURNAME CHRISTIAN TRADE HONOURS & AWARDS
917228 LAC Phillips Reginald Arthur Fitter IIE MID
963591 Cpl Preston Cyril Arthur Wireless Operator Mechanic MID
901146 LAC Quinn John Austin Nursing Orderly MID
1643193 AC1 Riley Geoffrey Thomas Nursing Orderly MID
538976 Cpl Russell Trevor Rigby Coxswain MID
540556 F Sgt Richards John Morgan Dyer Coxswain MID
918237 AC1 Spencer Edwin Charles Nursing Orderly MID
1527205 LAC Stancliff Albert Nursing Orderly MID
893559 Cpl Stevens George Coxswain MID
1030107 Cpl Waggot Harry Coxswain MID

On 11th July 1995 a letter from the Headquarters, Personnel and Training Command, RAF, Innsworth was sent to Mr R. Forbes-Morgan, who created the book and who had been enquiring about Mentions in Dispatches awarded to RAF personnel.. The image below is an extract from that letter.

Rudd, Foregeard, Lisgo, extra names

with thanks for the photos to Andy and Michelle Cooper and with thanks for the transcription to Jean Marsh
note: the shadows on the images are owing to lighting conditions, not marks on the pages

See also Jock Cameron  (.pdf), a personal story
 


Copyright 2011 Marilyn Stephenson-Knight. All Rights Reserved